Holy Cross Abbey

-A A +A
1924, Joseph Dillon and L. A. Des Jardins. 2 miles east of Cañon City on Royal Gorge Blvd. (U.S. 50) (NR)
  • Holy Cross Abbey (Tom Noel)

Benedictine monks built this $500,000 Collegiate Gothic abbey as the showpiece of a boys' college preparatory school. The imposing, three-and-one-half-story abbey, built on a Latin cross plan, is a steel-frame structure clad in gold and brown brick decorated with cast stone trim, some in the French Flamboyant mode, and distinguished by a cantilevered tower on the southeast corner. Gothic Revival influences are revealed by the massing, buttressing, pointed-arch window treatments, and filigree. The interior has the stark look of sudden budget cuts but retains a mini-museum and an 18,000-volume library. Unfortunately, the architectural quality of other structures on the 225-acre campus does not come near that of this well-landscaped medieval apparition. Closed in 1984 because of low enrollments, the campus is currently used for community college classes as well as for retreats conducted by the few remaining monks.

,