Sisters’ House

Single Brothers’ House
  • Sisters' House (Single Brothers' House) (Richard W. Longstreth)
  • (William E. Fischer, Jr.)

Built for the accommodation of single men, the Sisters’ House was originally a small two-story stone structure, built without kitchens and lacking a basement (and thus sitting lower than its later additions). It became the Sisters’ House in 1748 when the men moved into the newly built Second Single Brothers’ House (NO22.5). A northern wing was added in 1752, providing a larger dining room, new dormitory, and eventually a chapel. Set at a right angle to the original building, the addition repeats its rubble masonry and segmental brick arches. A second addition followed in 1773, this time to the east along W. Church Street. This last addition is raised above the street on a full basement, above which is a simple water table, the first time that architectural detail appeared in Moravian building at Bethlehem.

×

• 1744

• 1752

Addition
  • 1773

Addition

Citation

George E. Thomas, "Sisters’ House", [Bethlehem, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-02-NO22.1.

,