Alaska Steam Laundry Building

1901. 174 South Franklin St.

Across the street from the Alaskan Hotel is the Alaska Steam Laundry Building, constructed for E. R. Jaeger and his wife, who ran a lucrative business in a town full of single men. The corner turret is all the more unusual because the building is not on a corner lot; the turret projects 3 feet and is crowned by a conical patterned-shingled roof. The two-story, 39-foot-by-60-foot building has show windows on the first floor, paired windows on the second, and a modillioned cornice. The Jaeger family originally lived in the apartment on the second floor.

Alison K. Hoagland
×

Citation

Alison K. Hoagland, "Alaska Steam Laundry Building", [Juneau, Alaska], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AK-01-SE019.2.

Buildings of Alaska, Alison K. Hoagland. New York: Oxford University Press, 1993, 174-174.

,