Saint John the Baptist Russian Orthodox Church

• Saint John the Baptist Russian Orthodox Church (Jet Lowe)

Set on a bluff, slightly apart from the village, Saint John the Baptist was constructed in 1929. After the nearby village of Killisnoo burned, survivors from the village, who were Russian Orthodox, moved to Angoon and established this church. The tall, gable-roofed church is rectangular, with the sanctuary incorporated into the main block of the nave and lit by windows in the east end. The rafter ends of the steeply pitched gable roof are exposed, and there are brackets in the gable end. The roof is crowned by a hexagonal belfry with round-arch openings, and an elongated onion dome rises from its peak. The nave and sanctuary rise to a tray ceiling of narrow beaded boards, which cover the wainscot as well.

Alison K. Hoagland
×

Citation

Alison K. Hoagland, "Saint John the Baptist Russian Orthodox Church", [Angoon, Alaska], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AK-01-SE039.

Buildings of Alaska, Alison K. Hoagland. New York: Oxford University Press, 1993, 182-182.

,