Arapahoe Greenway

1980s, Robert M. Searns/DMH. Along the South Platte in Arapahoe County

This paved, landscaped trail along the South Platte River connects with the metropolitan network started by Denver in 1976 to rehabilitate trashy waterways as recreational and scenic amenities. Littleton's stretch of the greenway includes the 625-acre South Platte Park (1975), with seven lakes in former gravel pits restored by Littleton's Cooley Gravel Company. Other attractions are the Theo L. Carson Nature Center (1991), a two-story spruce log house with a massive fireplace of sandstone from Lyons in Boulder County, and Hudson Gardens (1995, Douglas G. Rockne, landscape architect), 6115 South Santa Fe Drive, a 27-acre botanical garden. The eight-foot-wide Arapahoe Greenway interconnects these and serves as a local stretch of the Colorado Trail, leading west into Platte Canyon. The parks and greenway are irrigated by solar-powered pumps and enhanced by Coming Home (1987, Susan Grant Raymond), a bronze sculpture at the southwest corner of South Santa Fe Drive and Prince Street.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Arapahoe Greenway", [Littleton, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-AH12.

,