Mapleton Avenue Historic Residential District

Broadway to 4th St. between Maxwell and Spruce sts.

The Mapleton Avenue district lines a hilltop parkway with a landscaped median of grass, shrubs, and trees. Two post-1890 residences, the Culbertson House and Ivycrest, have mistakenly been attributed to H. H. Richardson even though he died in 1886 and no Boulder sites are listed in Jeffrey K. Ochsner's H. H. Richardson: Complete Architectural Works (1982). The district's cornerstone is Mapleton Elementary School ( BL14.1; 1888), southwest corner of Mapleton Avenue and 9th Street, made of uncoursed rough sandstone block with red grapevine mortar joints. An octagonal shingled cupola tops the entrance tower. The Culbertson House ( BL14.2; 1900), 1001 Mapleton Avenue (northwest corner of Broadway), was built by Charles Culbertson, general manager of the Colorado & Northwestern Railway (later the Denver, Boulder & Western Railroad). The house is a red brick two-and-one-half-story stretched four-square with paired dormers in the hipped roof. The eaves are dramatically extended and finished in tongue-in-groove beaded boards. Ivycrest, formerly Prospect Heights (1890), 1040 Mapleton Avenue, a two-and-one-half-story Shingle Style country house, curves along the brow of a hill overlooking downtown. The first level, of rough sandstone, is topped by banded courses of painted wood shingle and multiple gable roofs. Two full-height polygonal bays distinguish the west facade. A low retaining wall along the sidewalk is topped by an ornamental iron fence, and a broad, two-story porch on the east affords a spot to enjoy the view.

,