Steinbaugh Hardware (National Fuel Company Store)

National Fuel Company Store
c. 1905. 801 Main St. (NR)

At 4,600 square feet, this is the largest of Louisville's historic commercial buildings. It was built as a company store by Dr. Charles F. Wolfer, converted to a grocery in 1909, and to a hardware store in 1974. The two-story false front hides a gable roof that is hipped at the rear. The second-story fenestration is a narrow band, trimmed top and bottom with molding. Although the storefronts were modified after World War II, the interior retains its original mezzanine and staircase, with a balustrade of turned spindles.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Steinbaugh Hardware (National Fuel Company Store)", [Louisville, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-BL49.

,