Alpine Hose Company No. 2

• Alpine Hose Company No. 2 (National Historic Landmarks/National Park Service)
  • Alpine Hose Company No. 2 (Tom Noel)

The town's second volunteer brigade erected this two-story, false-fronted clapboard firehouse, adding the 65-foot-high battered frame tower (1880), for which William Hamill (see CC01) donated the bell. Small windows under the bell are for the fire watchmen. As in other small towns across America, the fire department was socially active, staging Christmas and July Fourth celebrations and firemen's balls. The Alpines covered Georgetown with glory by winning Colorado's first statewide tournament, where they ran 700 feet with their hose cart in thirty seconds, capturing first prize (a silver tea set and a brass cannon).

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Alpine Hose Company No. 2", [Georgetown, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-CC07.

,