Crawford Building

• (Damie Stillman)
  • (Damie Stillman)

After its restoration this elaborate Second Empire brick commercial building was renamed to honor Dana Crawford, who spearheaded Larimer Square's rehabilitation. The two-story building has ornate iron columns from Chicago, second-story lintels with scalloped and broken pediments, and a grandiose, bracketed cornice and curved pediment parapet. The 25-by-36-foot facade is probably Denver's finest Second Empire front, although it lacks the typical mansard roof. Denver has few Second Empire structures, as that style was superseded by Italianate, Queen Anne, and Romanesque Revival in the 1870s when the city's first great building boom began.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Crawford Building", [Denver, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-DV057.1.

,