18th Street Atrium (Bourk-Donaldson-Taylor Building)

Bourk-Donaldson-Taylor Building
1920. 1984, John Novak of the Urban Design Group. 1639 18th St. (at Wynkoop St.)

By lifting the ceiling a few feet and restoring the skylight, the Urban Design Group resurrected this handsome four-story, brown brick warehouse trimmed sparingly in terracotta. The original owners, Bourk, Donaldson, and Taylor, wholesale produce brokers, put their monogram just below the fourth-story roundels. It now contains offices wrapped around a spacious central atrium supported by the original massive wooden beams. Decorative poly-chromatic brick-work in geometric patterns is even more flamboyant on the old Littleton Creamery, now the Ice House Lofts (1903, Gove and Walsh) across Wynkoop.

,