Grafton Apartments (Aldine Apartments)

Aldine Apartments
1890, James Murdoch. 1001–1021 E. 17th Ave. (northeast corner of Ogden St.) (NR)

These six town houses have three-story brick bays with recessed entry porches, round bay windows, and second-story balconies. Curved porch brackets and round-arched windows on the second floor contrast with pedimented third-floor dormers and conical turrets punctuating a mansard roof. Den-tiled cornices and brick and stone banding give horizontal emphasis, while multiple chimneys with corbeled tops add verticality to the lively facade. Built for Albert Brewster, whose initial appears in the trim, the apartments next belonged to U.S. Senator Thomas M. Patterson, who changed their name to the maiden name of his wife. Conversion to condominiums in 1980 led to interior renovation and exterior restoration.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Grafton Apartments (Aldine Apartments)", [Denver, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-DV104.

,