Beuck Land Company Ranch

1874, August Beuck. 7 miles southwest of Agate

August Beuck, a Dane, immigrated to Agate in 1874 to establish this ranch. The frame ranch house (c. 1878) has later additions and log and frame outbuildings under newer metal roofs. Beuck continued purchasing land until 1910, when his 18,060 acres were divided between his two sons, whose descendants still own and operate it. The nearby ghost town of Beuck (also known as Buick) began its short life along the Union Pacific tracks around 1908 but withered and died during the 1920s.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Beuck Land Company Ranch", [, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-EL010.

,