Cutler Hall

1878, Peabody and Stearns. 912 N. Cascade Ave. (NR)

Prolific Boston architects who also designed the original Antlers Hotel (1883) in Colorado Springs were responsible for this Gothic Revival structure of rough-cut Castle Rock rhyolite. It rises two stories above a raised basement to a steep gabled roof with parapeted ends culminating in chimney stacks. An open bell tower with flying buttresses sits astride the ridgeline in the center of the symmetrical facade. A quatre-foil and an astrolabe globe cap the triple Gothic arch entry. Four fine, fierce tigers (1930, Chicago Art Bronze Works) guard the flagpole. These Colorado projects and other commissions in the Mid-west led Peabody and Stearns to form an office in St. Louis under the direction of Pierre Furber.

,