The Colorado Springs School (Claremont)

Claremont
1907, Thomas MacLaren. 21 Broadmoor Ave. (southwest corner of Hutton) (NR)

Colorado's copy of the Grand Trianon at Versailles has brick masonry walls completely clad in white terracotta. The flat roof has a balustraded parapet, and Ionic pilasters flank the arched French doors in the facade. A colonnaded portico and wings enclose the rear paved court. The formal entrance is through a domed rotunda, with interior rooms finished with wood paneling and plaster relief moldings.

Charles and Virginia Baldwin sent Thomas MacLaren to France to study the Trianon at Versailles before erecting this scaled-down copy as their home. Stanford White may have been consulted, having just finished Rosecliff in Newport, Rhode Island, but his murder in 1905 precluded any planned involvement. The October 1910 issue of Architectural Review commended MacLaren for combining modern architectural technology and fine French classical design in the house, which is now a private school.

,