Coney Island

1966, Lloyd Williams and Marcus R. Shannon. 25877 Conifer Rd. (at U.S. 285)
  • (Pam Morris)
  • Coney Island (Tom Noel)

West Hollywood's “Tail O' the Pup” has a companion in Colorado's most delicious example of roadside architecture: a 14-ton hot dog measuring, from wiener tip to wiener tip, 42 feet, in a 34-foot bun. The pre-fabricated diner, originally located at 4190 West Colfax Avenue and Raleigh Street in Denver, sits on a concrete base with a wood frame and stucco facade. Stainless steel interior fixtures were custom made to fit inside the structure. The hot dog is complete with bright yellow mustard and green relish that pick up autumn aspen and the evergreen trees on surrounding mountain-sides.

Designer Marcus R. Shannon patented this design (April 12, 1966, #204,372) for what he and partners hoped would be the Boardwalk Coney Islands, Inc., chain of sixteen such dogs in Denver. Plans fizzled. Beverly and Jan Slager purchased the hot dog in 1970 and moved it here, where it thrives in near-original condition.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Coney Island", [Bailey, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-JF42.

Buildings of Colorado, Thomas J. Noel. New York: Oxford University Press, 1997, 162-163.

,