Old City Hall Museum

1881, John F. Colpitts, builder. 1981, restoration. 232–234 Walnut St.

After removing a modern metal front from a building that been stripped of its tower and trim, Theodore and Karene Will carefully built a replica facade as part of a conversion to office and residential use. The brick facade now sports a reconstructed tower with mansard roof, and arched doorway and fire truck entrances. Replicas of the original cornices, upper-level window trim, and other architectural details likewise have reappeared. In back, note the saw cut in one of the original bars of the old jail and the roof-top deck of the renovated upstairs living quarters. This was the city hall until 1957 and a fire station until 1974.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Old City Hall Museum", [Fort Collins, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-LR01.8.

Buildings of Colorado, Thomas J. Noel. New York: Oxford University Press, 1997, 225-226.

,