Payne Hotel (Davies Hotel)

Davies Hotel
1902. 122 N. Main St. (southeast corner of Poplar St.) (NR)

Lewis Davies commissioned this three-story hotel of rough-faced local sandstone with banding at sill and lintel levels in a slightly lighter sandstone. Balconies once fronted the second and third levels above the entry. The three facade bays are divided by square piers with a parapet topping the center bay.

Davies met arriving trains and personally escorted travelers to his hotel. He also rented the rooms in shifts to sugar factory workers and slept at his desk when he had no bed for himself. The hotel held overflow from the local hospital during the 1918 influenza epidemic. Noteworthy and notorious guests included Governor Alva Adams, Tom Mix, and the Fleagle brothers, who robbed a local bank and killed four people in 1928. Renamed the Payne Hotel in 1943, the building was renovated for offices around 1975.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Payne Hotel (Davies Hotel)", [Lamar, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-PW04.

Buildings of Colorado, Thomas J. Noel. New York: Oxford University Press, 1997, 384-385.

,