Savannah Area Chamber of Commerce (Hibernia Bank of Savannah)

1915, Mowbray and Uffinger. 101 E. Bay St.

This former bank building evokes the distinctive Propylaeum of the Athenian Acropolis with its muscular Doric columns, complete with entasis, and wide central intercolumniation framing the entrance. Its airy, full-height interior features elegant classical Greek details. An impressive vault space looms at the rear, fronted by a section of floor that moves up and down at the push of a lever to allow the vault door to swing open. The Savannah Area Chamber of Commerce, which was established in 1806 and is the seventh-oldest such organization in the country, relocated to this building in 1998. A forty-four-panel mural depicting the history of the city, painted by local artist Augusta Oelschig in 1972–1975 for the Home Federal Savings and Loan Association Bank on Telfair Square, was moved here in 2000 and occupies the first-floor corridor of the adjacent building at 105–107 E. Bay.

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler
×

Citation

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler, "Savannah Area Chamber of Commerce (Hibernia Bank of Savannah)", [Savannah, Georgia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/GA-02-2.11.

,