Pirate’s House Restaurant (House)

1794–1808; after 1871 second story; later additions. 20 East Broad St.

The Pirate’s House was so named to celebrate the purported use of the building in the colonial era as a tavern frequented by sailors and pirates. Inside, marked for all to see, are the entrances to two tunnels about which many tales have been told. Regardless of the legitimacy of these claims, in its current use as a themed restaurant the Pirate’s House has played a prominent role in the revitalization of the Trustees’ Garden and in the development of the tourist industry in Savannah since the 1930s. Various dates have been suggested for the original structure, which has been added to and modified many times. Adjoining the Pirate’s House is the so-called Herb House (26 East Broad Street), claimed by some to be the oldest surviving structure in Savannah, but which likely dates to around 1853.

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler
×

Citation

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler, "Pirate’s House Restaurant (House)", [Savannah, Georgia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/GA-02-4.1.

,