John Berrien House

c. 1810; 1917 altered; 2013–2015 restored, Cowart Group Architects. 322–324 E. Broughton St.

Revolutionary War hero Major John Berrien built this house, bequeathing it to his son, John McPherson Berrien, who served in the U.S. Senate and also as attorney general under President Andrew Jackson. The three-and-a-half-story wood-frame house is sometimes dated as early as 1791, but the physical evidence of its quirked moldings and early use of cut nails point to a later date. Prominent architectural features include a side-gabled roof, six dormer windows, beaded wooden clapboard, and Greek Revival detailing dating to the 1850s. The cornice ornament is especially fine. Set on Savannah’s main commercial street, the house was raised on a high foundation in 1917 to allow for retail space on the ground level. The current restoration undertaken by direct family descendant Andrew Berrien Jones and carried out by J. T. Turner Construction lowered the house back to its pre-1917 elevation. The Kennedy Pharmacy (1890) across the street at 323 E. Broughton was restored (2007–2009) to its nineteenth-century appearance and retains the vestiges of painted advertisements on its east facade.

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler
×

Citation

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler, "John Berrien House", [Savannah, Georgia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/GA-02-4.9.

,