Krauss Hall (Pineapple Research Institute)

Pineapple Research Institute
1931, Harry Sims Bent; later alterations. 2500 Dole St.
  • (Photograph by Kaoru Lovett)

This frame building, with its encircling, balustraded lanai, reflects the modest charm of Hawaiian-style architecture of the 1920s and 1930s. The building relies on its steep, sheltering, double-pitched hipped roof broken simply by a round-arched, classical dormer to mark its presence. A portion of the building was converted into the John Young Museum of Art in 1991. Preservation architects Urban Works retained the single-wall appearance of the building, but installed double walls for insulation purposes. The single-story masonry addition on the makai side of the original building was constructed in 1948, following the design of Richard Windisch. Richard C. Tongg and Lorraine Kuck laid out the courtyard with its pool. The makai wing of the building was demolished in the 1990s as part of a sewer replacement project along Dole Street. The moss rock wall was constructed to retain the character of the courtyard.

Don J. Hibbard
×

Citation

Don J. Hibbard, "Krauss Hall (Pineapple Research Institute)", [Honolulu, Hawaii], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/HI-01-OA122.2.

Cover: Buildings of Hawaii

Buildings of Hawaii, Don J. Hibbard. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 2011, 152-152.