Loeb Drama Center

1959, Hugh Stubbins and Associates. 60 Brattle St.
  • Loeb Drama Center (Keith Morgan)
  • (Dr. Meral Ekincioglu)

Located for easy access by the general public and by drama students originally from both Harvard and Radcliffe, the Loeb Drama Center celebrated the significance of theater arts within the academic curriculum. The building has since become the home of the American Repertory Theater, nationally known for its innovative performances. Viewing in the 551-seat theater is excellent from all angles. Behind the glass-walled, metal-screened lobby on Brattle Street, the performing space can be adapted for either a classic proscenium stage or theater-in-the-round. An outdoor terrace whose serpentine brick and stone retaining wall overlooks the gardens of Radcliffe College enhances the lobby.

Maureen Meister
×

Citation

Maureen Meister, "Loeb Drama Center", [Cambridge, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-RA10.

,