Bernard Shute's Bar (Marco Curto's Saloon)

Marco Curto's Saloon
1893; 1900 additions and improvements. 322 6th St.
  • (Photograph by Balthazar Korab)

Shute's Bar is a two-story red brick building, with a barroom on the first floor, a basement that once held a gambling room, and living quarters on the second floor. This and other saloons in Red Jacket served as important social centers for immigrant groups. The barroom retains the original fittings of the improvements made in 1900, including the highly varnished oak cabinets and counter with marble bases, beveled glass doors, and a multicolored glass canopy centered over a wide wall mirror. Italian-born Marco Curto established his saloon in 1893, after working for the C&H.

,