Dow Gardens

1899. 1809 Eastman Ave. and 1018 W. Main St.

First available to visitors in 1931, Dow Gardens now presents horticultural displays and educational programs on 110 acres. The gardens Herbert H. Dow established on 8 acres by building gardens, hills, and ponds were transformed under the direction of Doug Chapman, a Michigan State University–trained horticulturalist; Alden B. Dow; and Herbert H. Dow II. The early gardens of flower beds, shrubs, trees, vegetables, and the pine grove were laced with ponds, bridges, and walks, and sprinkled with barns, sheds, and a greenhouse. New buildings include the Conservatory (1975), red bridge (1978), and visitors' center (1979). The Children's Garden opened in 1999 (Jack Lee of Dow-Howell-Gilmore). Leaping Gazelle (1936, Marshall Fredericks; 1994 recast) looms against trees at the edge of a reflecting pool.

,