THE COTTON DISTRICT

-A A +A
1968 begun, Dan and Bonn Camp. Bounded by University and Lummus drs., S. Nash St., and Colonel Muldrow Ave.

The Cotton District is a residential neighborhood named for the long-gone Starkville Cotton Oil Company and the J. M. Stone Cotton Mill (CH16), which Cotton District developer-designer Dan Camp has fashioned into a distinctive place. In 1967, the City of Starkville slated the deteriorated worker housing around the cotton mill for urban renewal, and most of the structures were removed. In 1968, Camp began buying up properties on the northern fringe of the renewal area to build housing that would appeal to university students and young professionals. With more than one hundred buildings now completed, some of them planned-unit developments accommodating commercial space on the ground floor and housing above, Camp participated in the New Urbanism movement. Inspired by a variety of historical models, he established workshops, where craft specialists produce millwork, from moldings to French doors, and architectural elements cast in lightweight concrete, such as column capitals and window lintels. Camp’s commercial complex of large flagship buildings on University Drive at Maxwell Street draws on Charleston neo-Palladianism, and across the street the Rue du Grand Fromage (playfully named in honor of university cheese making) is lined with buildings inspired by New Orleans’ Vieux Carré and Spanish St. Augustine. Elsewhere there are planter’s cottages and classical temples used as an office and a pool house, and Camp lives in his version of a Charleston single house (44 Holtsinger Avenue).

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "THE COTTON DISTRICT", [Starkville, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-CH15.

,