STEWART M. JONES MIDDLE SCHOOL

1926, P. J. Krouse. 1115 N. 5th Ave.

Set back on a deep lawn, this two-story, E-shaped school topped by a white cupola is one of the finest Georgian Revival buildings in the state. A Palladian frontispiece framed by paired, fluted pilasters announces the main entrance at the center of the five-part facade, and cast-concrete cartouches with quotations by authors and philosophers decorate the Flemish bond brick walls. The south wing burned in May 2009, leading to its demolition and reconstruction in 2012.

The nearby Wisner Student Activities Building (1939; 1100 block of N. 4th Avenue), a two-story brick auditorium and gymnasium, is an International Style late work by Overstreet and Town highlighted by a long flat canopy that flows around the front corners on thin steel posts.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "STEWART M. JONES MIDDLE SCHOOL", [Laurel, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-PW17.

,