ALEXANDER JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

1956, R. W. Naef, with J. B. Seavey. 713 Beauregard St.

Named after longtime principal A. A. Alexander, this former high school for African American students is one the best modernist designs by Naef’s firm. Three concrete staircases rise from the street to an elevated plaza where a glazed entrance lobby connects the auditorium and cafeteria wing to the transverse two-story classroom wing, which is defined by window walls shaded by deep eaves. Across the terraced football field is the hollow-clay tile Alexander Teen Center (1947), funded by the local African American PTA and built by contractor R. A. Barnes with boys from the school’s vocational classes. This gym was the only indoor basketball court for African Americans in the district until the larger gymnasium at the rear of the Alexander school’s campus opened in 1962.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "ALEXANDER JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL", [Brookhaven, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-SC14.

,