HOTEL VICKSBURG

1928–1929, H. L. Stevens and Co. 801 Clay St.

At eleven stories, this is the city’s tallest building, its reinforced concrete structure hidden behind a Colonial Revival exterior. The hotel took advantage of new automobile bridges—one each over the Mississippi and Yazoo rivers—that renewed Vicksburg’s place as a transportation hub, but, ironically, coincided with the decline of downtown hotels due to automobile-oriented motor courts on the edge of town. The building’s Chicago architects gave it a typical three-part form, with an arcaded base of Bedford stone, a red brick shaft, and a cast-stone modillioned cornice. The interior, converted to apartments in the 1970s, retains its advertised “English baronial hall” lobby, the “French Art Moderne” Coral Room, and the “Italian Renaissance” Florentine Grill Room. The hotel perhaps took its colonial inspiration from the four-story Georgian Revival Junius Ward Johnson Memorial YMCA next door (1923; 821 Clay), donated by Fannie Willis Johnson in her husband’s memory and also designed by a Chicago firm, Shattuck and Layer.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "HOTEL VICKSBURG", [Vicksburg, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-YB8.

,