Merrifield and Gillette Halls

1929 Merrifield Hall, Joseph Bell DeRemer; 1918 Gillette Hall, Frederick W. Keith
  • Gillette Hall (Photograph by Steve C. Martens)

Most campus buildings constructed from 1918 to 1942 kept faith with the Collegiate Gothic precedent exemplified by Merrifield Hall, which is named for UND’s early president. Collegiate Gothic is expressed at UND by well-proportioned cream-colored limestone surrounds at door and window openings, grouped multipane windows, and a stylized, crenellated parapet. Another fine, earlier example of Collegiate Gothic is Gillette Hall. Even as late as the 1970s, the local architects who designed the new modernist buildings exercised sensitivity to these earlier brick and limestone buildings as, for example, the Chester Fritz Library (1961, Wells-Denbrook) and the 1973 addition to the Thermodsgard Law Library (Foss-Engelstad-Foss).

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay
×

Citation

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay, "Merrifield and Gillette Halls", [Grand Forks, North Dakota], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ND-01-GF21.2.

Cover: Buildings of North Dakota

,