United States Post Office

1916–1917, James A. Wetmore. 33 Church St.
  • Historic postcard (Published by Hevey's Pharmacy, Laconia, NH)

Situated a short distance from the central business district of Laconia, the United States Post Office is a significant expression of the Beaux-Arts classical post office building type prevalent in the country during the early decades of the twentieth century. Designed in 1916 by James A. Wetmore, Supervising Architect of the U.S. Treasury Department, this imposing brick and granite stone structure incorporates fundamental planning principles reflecting ancient Greek and Roman classical and democratic ideals, and governmental power and organization.

Facing the intersection of Church and Beacon streets, the colonnaded entrance section is flanked by angled wings, creating a symmetrical building composition. Screening this section are six tall Corinthian columns, behind which are six flat Corinthian pilasters. Broad granite steps lead to the entrance and are flanked by ornate, wrought-iron lamp standards with globular lamps. The five bays of the colonnade feature a doorway with transom centered between two bays of casement windows, also with transoms. Surmounting the columns is an articulated granite frieze topped by a bold projecting cornice, which is carried around the entire building. Each wing facade displays three windows set between flat brick pilasters topped by granite Corinthian capitals. Above each window is a plain rectangular stone panel, repeating the elaborately carved relief panels positioned above each of the colonnade windows. Whereas the exterior has passed to the current era largely unchanged, the interior has been subjected to modernizing alterations, most notably in the lobby, under the direction of Laconia architect Henry W. Erickson in 1983.

Bryant F. Tolles, Jr.
×

• 1916

• 1983

Interior altered

Citation

Bryant F. Tolles, Jr., "United States Post Office", [Laconia, New Hampshire], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/NH-01-BE23.

,