Border House at Crystal Bay Club

Cal-Vada Lodge Hotel
1935; 1997 annex; 2003 remodel. South side of NV 28 at Stateline Rd.
  • Border House Brewing Company (Cal-Vada Lodge Hotel) (Bret Morgan)

This bungalow, once part of the luxurious Cal-Vada Lodge (1927) but now known as the Crystal Bay Club, is one of the few surviving structures from the early days of Crystal Bay's development as a resort. The building expresses its Craftsman roots in the porches, shingled walls, and clipped gable roofs. The old hotel was vacant for many years, but new owners recently converted the historic house into a brew pub, adding a small extension to the north to contain brewing equipment but otherwise retaining the spirit of the original structure. In 2002, the Crystal Bay Club Casino, including the adjoining brew pub, went bankrupt. The following year new owners Elise and Roger Norman remodeled the whole complex, returning the bungalow to its original function as a lodging house.