East Sixth Street Historic District

1870s–present. 100–400 blocks of E. 6th St.

In the 1980s, E. 6th Street emerged as the center of revitalization in Austin with the adaptive reuse of several important buildings on the street extending from Congress Avenue east to I-35. However, it was the rehabilitation of the Thaison Building at 410 E. 6th Street (1882; 1967 conversion, David C. Graeber) and the four buildings of Hannig Row at number 200 (1876; 1983, Bell, Klein and Hoffman) that set the pace for a full-scale revitalization. The mixed use of housing, retail, entertainment, and offices established an almost-twenty-four-hour urban lifestyle on this once forgotten street. This section is listed in the National Register of Historic Places as a district and several of the buildings are individually recognized as landmarks by the City of Austin. The Littlefield Mall (1981, Holt+Fatter+Scott), at 121 E. 6th Street, attempted to bring mixed service and retail businesses together using a mall concept.

Gerald Moorhead et al.
×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "East Sixth Street Historic District", [Austin, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-AU17.

, ,