David E. Hilles House

1957, Garland & Hilles Architects. 3204 El Morro Rd.

Perhaps reflecting David Hilles’s Yale education, his own house is more International Style modern than Usonian as is the Max Grossman House (EP37). On a seemingly unbuildable, residual mountainside lot in Mountain Park, Hilles floated flat white-painted concrete floor and roof slabs over full-height glass walls to command a nearly endless view across the great desert valley to the north. As at the Grossman House, the slope is used to place second bedrooms and services at a lower level, providing a further elevation for the fully glazed living/dining room and master bedroom, which are separated by a protected inner courtyard. The material simplicity is both local and abstract: the thin white horizontal planes are carried on thick vertical walls of coarse stonework.

This Mountain Park subdivision contains other examples of Garland and Hilles’s work: the Hyland House (1964; 3124 Devils Tower Circle), the Mayfield House (1958; 2823 Titanic Avenue), and Robert Garland’s house (1956; 2901 Titanic).

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "David E. Hilles House", [El Paso, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-EP51.

,