U.S. Courthouse

2007, Page Southerland Page. 2450 TX 118

Situated on the northern outskirts of Alpine, the concrete and steel-framed courthouse is clad with red Pecos sandstone. The one- and two-story building with a three-story round corner tower is organized around an internal patio ringed by portales. The forms appear to draw inspiration from Milton Faver’s Fortín del Cíbolo (FV19) and Rhotenberry Wellen’s McDonald Observatory Visitors Center (FV34). Lawrence W. Speck of the Page firm put his regionalist sensibility to work here to shape a modern institutional building that is not only materially of its place, but also environmentally. Climatically appropriate planting complements the courthouse’s austere geometry and texture.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "U.S. Courthouse", [Alpine, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-FV13.

,