Martin-Lowe House

A succession of prominent families is associated with this house. Merchants J. G. and F. D. Martin built the house, which, after two subsequent owners, was purchased in 1926 by college educator and three-term county judge Sam W. Lowe. In 1981 the SoRelle family purchased and rehabilitated the house. The two-story wooden house is typical of its decade in its blend of Queen Anne and Colonial Revival. The foursquare plan is amplified with numerous angled bays, a one-story gallery of Tuscan columns wraps the house’s front and left side, an embedded turret has a hexagonal conical roof, and the steep pyramidal roof is interrupted by gables.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Martin-Lowe House", [Clarendon, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-PH11.

,