Tanya’s Creative Images (Plainview Hardware Company)

1930, Berry and Hatch. 210 S. Main St.

Of the one- and two-story buildings that line Main Street, this two-story building stands out. The hardware company moved from Plainview, Oklahoma, to Perryton in 1919. Designed by Joseph Champ Berry of Amarillo, the store is remarkable, given its location and time, for its Art Deco design. The building has a full basement, a main display floor, a mezzanine, and a second floor. The area between the mezzanine and the upper floor is ornamented in carved limestone with stylized starbursts, volutes, and flowers, and the upper part of the facade is in a checkerboard pattern reminiscent of Frank Lloyd Wright’s concrete textile-block houses of the 1920s. The entrance, inset between display windows, is paved in terrazzo with the firm’s name inscribed. A leaded glass transom and sidelights complete the rich ornamental treatment.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Tanya’s Creative Images (Plainview Hardware Company)", [Perryton, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-TP13.

,