Dr. Charles Mortimer Houses

• 214 Caroline St. (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • 216 Caroline St. (Photograph by Mark Mones)

Mortimer built these twin houses as speculation. Brick and five bays wide, they both were extensively altered in the late nineteenth century. Local architect Philip N. Stern “restored” number 214, adding a Georgian Revival pediment to replace a Victorian portico; the original survives at number 216.

×

Citation

Richard Guy Wilson et al., "Dr. Charles Mortimer Houses", [Fredericksburg, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-01-FR6465.

,