Massaponax Baptist Church

1859. c. 1940 and 1961, additions. 5101 Massaponax Church Rd. (U.S. 1 and VA 608)
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • Massaponax Church, 21 May 1864 (Library of Congress, Prints & Photographs Division, Civil War Photographs, LC-B811-729 [P&P] LOT 4184, photograph by Timothy H. O'Sullivan)
  • Council of war, 21 May 1864, with General Grant on left leaning over pew to study a map held by General Meade (Library of Congress, Prints & Photographs Division, Civil War Photographs, LC-B811-730 [P&P] LOT 4184, photograph by Timothy H. O'Sullivan)

This restrained brick temple revival structure has a single front entrance and two side entrances which lead to a vestibule and then, through double doors, into the sanctuary, which has two aisles and three pew sections. Three tall windows on each side admit plenty of light. A gallery supported by Tuscan columns runs around three sides. On the end elevation is the pulpit in front of a barrel-vaulted apse, which contains the baptism chamber. On the wall of the apse is a painting of a view down a river. The church was the scene of a council of war held by General Ulysses S. Grant and his staff on May 21, 1864, captured in a series of wet-plate negatives exposed by Timothy H. O'Sullivan.

×

Citation

Richard Guy Wilson et al., "Massaponax Baptist Church", [Fredericksburg, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-01-FR80.

,