Allmand-Archer House

c. 1794. c. 1820, remodeling. 327 Duke St.
  • Allmand-Archer House

This house, now altered, originally resembled the Willoughby-Baylor House: a two-and-onehalf-story brick Federal town house. It was probably built by Matthew Hervey, a Norfolk merchant who, in 1802, sold the house to Harrison Allmand, another well-to-do merchant. The plan is the standard side hall with double parlors. Sometime around 1820 the house received a Greek Revival facelift. The main facade was stuccoed and quoined, and stone lintels with Latrobe-inspired ornamented corner blocks and terminal bosses were installed over the windows. In addition, a new entrance was recessed into the wall plane with a flattened portico perched on a high podium. Its Roman Doric columns set in antis support an entablature and pediment. Remains of an earlier eighteenth-century structure are visible at the rear of the house.

Allmand's granddaughter married into the Archer family, and the house was occupied by her descendants until 1973. At present a fraternal organization uses the house for its offices.

×

Citation

Richard Guy Wilson et al., "Allmand-Archer House", [Norfolk, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-01-NK51.

, ,