Lost River Cabins

1935–1937, 1956. Park Rd. 801, Southwest of Lee Cabin and Lee Sulphur Spring

Fifteen 1930s cabins, “standard” in state-parkspeak, are easily distinguished from newer units along the appropriately named Cabin Run. All are of log construction: some rounded, some squared, some with exaggeratedly rustic corners in lieu of proper notching. Chimneys are built of coursed random-rubble stone, some seemingly without mortar. Furnishings include hand-forged andirons and lighting fixtures fabricated by workers in Depression-era relief programs. The nine 1950s cabins, “deluxe” in park parlance because they are winterized, are frame structures with vertical stained siding. They have yet to achieve the symbiotic relationship with their natural setting that the 1930s cabins accomplish so easily.

,