Between Liberty and Gaston Streets

-A A +A

With the establishment of the Central of Georgia Railroad (7.1) in 1833, Savannah entered a period of rapid growth. Nine new wards were laid out between 1837 and 1854, bringing the number of Oglethorpe-type wards with squares to its final tally of twenty-four. In the fourth and fifth rows of wards (comprising the eight wards south of Liberty Street), adjustments were made to the standard formula, as tything lots were lengthened to one hundred feet deep, rather than ninety feet, and the new east-west streets become a uniform sixty feet in width. Larger lots permitted increased building setbacks, producing something akin to front yards. Between these two final rows of wards, Jones Street, at ninety-five feet wide, became a tree-lined, residential avenue, distinct from the multilane boulevards of Oglethorpe Avenue or Liberty Street, or the main street retail corridor of Broughton Street.

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler

,