Wyalusing and Vicinity

-A A +A

Established in 1765 as a Moravian mission to Christianize the Delaware Indians, Wyalusing (from Delaware Indian, meaning “home of the ancient warrior”) is probably Bradford County's oldest community, but all its buildings postdate 1820. The borough of approximately 700 inhabitants sits on the east side of the Susquehanna River with most of its dwellings east of U.S. 6. Running parallel to Wyalusing Creek and intersecting U.S. 6, Main Street contains most of the commercial buildings. The most impressive are the former First National Bank (1900) and the iron-fronted Allis Pharmacy (c. 1900) by Mesker Brothers of St. Louis. Two Greek Revival shops, though altered, dating from c. 1840 stand at 113 and 121 Main Street.

,