Coventry Center

-A A +A

Although cotton manufacturing came to this village in 1809, it was Pardon Peckham, who arrived in 1848, and his Peckham Manufacturing Company that eventually dominated the village. To the now disappeared Upper Mill (originally on the corner), he added the three-storied Lower Mill, in stuccoed random masonry, which still stands on Flat River Road at Hill Farm Road, more a pleasant functional building than an architectural wonder. The most interesting surviving buildings in the village are two rows of three well-preserved Greek Revival duplex mill workers' houses, all built by Peckham.

,