South Side and Mission Trail

-A A +A

The south side of San Antonio below the King William District is an area that is linked to the history of the four mission churches that were founded here in the eighteenth century. In recognition of the importance of these sites, in 1983 the National Park Service created the Mission Parkway National Historic District and administers the sites in collaboration with the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department and the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of San Antonio. The visitors' center is located at San José y San Miguel de Aguayo ( SA85), where maps and information are provided. The Mission Trail, an eight-mile hike and bike trail, links the four missions.

,