Cestohowa (Karnes County)

-A A +A

Located five miles north of Panna Maria, Cestohowa was founded in 1873 by a group of about forty families who moved north from Panna Maria. The two communities were closely connected, sharing the same parish priest for religious services for five years. Cestohowa had a bank and two general stores by 1902, suggesting that it was the economic center of the Polish immigrant farming communities nearby. In 1898 the community again spun off a group who started the new settlement of Kosciusko farther north, and once again in 1902 when a new parish was established in Falls City to the west.

,