Floresville and Vicinity (Wilson County)

-A A +A

The seat of Wilson County, Floresville was founded in 1867, and was named in honor of Canary Island immigrant Francisco Flores de Abrego, who established his ranch in the vicinity in the late eighteenth century. In 1883 the San Antonio and Aransas Pass Railway arrived, and the town was incorporated in 1890. The economy consisted of cotton and livestock with the addition of a cash crop of peanuts around 1915. Peanuts became such a popular industry that the locals nicknamed Floresville the “Peanut Capital of Texas,” and the town is known for its annual Peanut Festival. Today, many of Floresville's residents are employed in San Antonio, making it largely a bedroom community.

,