West Huntington

-A A +A

West of 1st Street, north-south streets in Huntington are numbered with the suffix West, while east-west avenues, though generally continuing lines established by downtown's numbered avenues, are named after American presidents. Now known as West Huntington, the area comprises several neighborhoods that developed as early streetcar suburbs. One of these, Central City, centers on 14th Street West, where a number of late-nineteenth-century brick commercial structures now house antiques shops. St. Cloud's nucleus of historic houses lines both sides of 9th Street West between Jefferson and Madison avenues. Many of the streets in West Huntington still have their original brick paving.

,