West Liberty

-A A +A

Before Wheeling became the county seat in 1798, Ohio County justices met at West Liberty. At a 1777 session, the year after the county was established, officials decreed the building of a courthouse. Their specifications, quoted in the introduction to this volume, are among the most detailed of those existing for any early log structure in the state, even to directing the type of notching to be employed. After Brooke County was formed from Ohio County in 1797, leaving West Liberty close to the border, the court moved to the more centrally located Wheeling. West Liberty was then left to slumber, which it has mostly done ever since.

,