Office Building (Building No. 22)

Building No. 22
  • Office Building (Building No. 22) (Jet Lowe)

One building remaining from the first period, when the rangers built their own buildings, is Office Building No. 22, which served as the superintendent's office, a one-story, gable-fronted building of round logs square notched at the corners. The building, which is about 20 feet on a side, has been moved twice and the porch reconstructed, but its appearance is essentially the same as when it was built.

Alison K. Hoagland
×

Citation

Alison K. Hoagland, "Office Building (Building No. 22)", [Healy, Alaska], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AK-01-IN028.1.

Buildings of Alaska, Alison K. Hoagland. New York: Oxford University Press, 1993, 232-233.

,