The Rosalie

The Rosalie is one of the most visually and physically appealing residences in the city. The owner, J. W. Hill, came to Eureka Springs from Illinois in 1878 and started the Crescent Livery and Eureka Springs Transfer Company, which supplied horses and carriages for hotel guests as well as transfer of railroad freight from Missouri. Within a few years, Hill was described as having the largest capital investment of any individual in the city. The Rosalie, the first brick residence on Spring Street, is a double house. Twin-gabled porches on each side of the house flank two bay windows, decorated with their own gingerbread finery, much of which was purchased from a New York City catalogue. At the roof’s central axis, a second-floor ornamental-balconied window centered over the bay windows fronts another gable that rises higher still. Adding to this decorative abundance are dormer windows on the side roofs and side elevation gables. The house’s original colors have been restored: a deep rose for most of the facade and cream for the wood trim, with teal, gray, and mauve touches.

×

Citation

Cyrus A. Sutherland with Gregory Herman, Claudia Shannon, Jean Sizemore Jeannie M. Whayne and Contributors, "The Rosalie", [Eureka Springs, Arkansas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AR-01-CR15.

,